2013 RRAC Mens Basketball All-Conference

2012-13 RRAC Men's Basketball All-Conference Team

WACO, Texas -- Following are the members of the 2012-13 Red River Athletic Conference Men's Basketball All-Conference Team and postseason award-winners as voted by the conference's coaches.

Player of the Year:

Dominique Rambo, SW Assemblies of God University (Texas)
Defensive Player of the Year: Deric Dudley, University of St. Thomas (Texas)
Newcomer of the Year: Brandon Davis, LSU Shreveport
Freshman of the Year: Emmanuel Adoyi, SW Assemblies of God University (Texas)
Coach of the Year: Donnie Bostwick, SW Assemblies of God University (Texas)

First Team

Name

School

Ht.

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Brandon Davis LSU Shreveport 6-3 Jr. G Pomona, Calif.
Oscar Griffin Texas Wesleyan 6-4 Sr. G Philadelphia, Pa.
Bryan Kaase St. Thomas (Texas) 6-3 Jr. F Spring, Texas
Travis Lampley* St. Thomas (Texas) 5-11 Sr. G Houston, Texas
Robert Martinez Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) 6-0 Sr. G Houston, Texas
Rodney Milum LSU Shreveport 6-0 Sr. G Houston, Texas
Marcus O'Key Jarvis Christian (Texas) 6-6 Sr. F Lake Charles, La.
Dominique Rambo* SW Assemblies of God (Texas) 5-10 Jr. G Dallas, Texas
Demetrius Smith Huston-Tillotson (Texas) 6-4 So. F Pflugerville, Texas
Lo'Ron Smith Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) 6-4 Sr. F San Antonio, Texas
*Indicates player is a repeat first-team selection.        
 

Second Team

Name

School

Ht.

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Emil Clayton Langston (Okla.) 6-0 Sr. G Chicago, Ill.
Karlos Gary Wiley (Texas) 5-10 Sr. G Sicily Island, La.
Anthony Jackson Wiley (Texas) 5-8 Sr. G Austin, Texas
Dallas Jones Texas Wesleyan 6-4 Jr. G Huntsville, Ala.
Kerry Jones Texas College 6-7 Sr. F Tyler, Texas
Mike Nwelue SW Assemblies of God (Texas) 6-5 So. F Lewisville, Texas
Mark Politte LSU Shreveport 6-2 Jr. G Houston, Texas
Jamal Robertson Texas College 5-10 Sr. G Dallas, Texas
Caleb Williams St. Thomas (Texas) 6-6 Sr. C Fort Bend, Texas
Jonathan Williams Southwest (N.M.) 6-4 Sr. G Los Angeles, Calif.
 

Honorable Mention

Name

School

Ht.

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

Jade Allen Jarvis Christian (Texas) 5-6 Jr. G Killeen, Texas
Joey Atkinson Langston (Okla.) 6-6 Jr. F Oklahoma City, Okla.
Vanderis Christie Wiley (Texas) 5-11 Jr. G Houston, Texas
Ronzelle Fort Huston-Tillotson (Texas) 6-8 So. C Chicago, Ill.
Caleb Gentry SW Assemblies of God (Texas)    6-0 Jr. G Hondo, Texas
Rydell Harris LSU Shreveport 6-4 Sr. F Monroe, La.
Tyrice HIll Huston-Tillotson (Texas) 6-2 Fr. G San Antonio, Texas
Eddren McCain Texas College 6-0 Sr. G Houston, Texas
Adrian Morales St. Thomas (Texas) 5-9 Sr. F Deer Park, Texas
Bay'Shon Payne Langston (Okla.) 6-1 Sr. G Oklahoma City, Okla.
Christian Smith Bacone (Okla.) 6-6 Jr. F Pine Bluff, Ark.
Marcus Thompson Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) 5-11 Jr. G Dallas, Texas
Mo Weathers Texas Wesleyan 6-1 Sr. G New Orleans, La.
 
All-Champions of Character Team
Name School Name School
Alred Davis Bacone (Okla.) Barrett Lauer St. Thomas (Texas)
Ronzelle Fort Huston-Tillotson (Texas) Michael Russell Southwest (N.M.)
Chris Davis Jarvis Christian (Texas) Maurice Oglesby SW Assemblies of God (Texas)
Dylan Murrell Langston (Okla.) Jamal Robertson Texas College
Jayce Barnum LSU Shreveport (La.) Bryan Werner Texas Wesleyan
Eddie Ortiz Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) Erik Hunter Wiley (Texas)
 

-RRAC-