2012 Volleyball AllConference
2012 RRAC Volleyball All-Conference Team
WACO, Texas -- Following are the members of the 2012 All-Red River Athletic Conference Team and postseason award-winners as voted by the conference's coaches.
 
Player of the Year: Danica Markovic, University of Texas-Brownsville
Setter of the Year: Taylor Calverley, SW Assemblies of God University
Front Row Player of the Year: Vanja Joksic, University of Texas-Brownsville
Defensive Specialist of the Year: Paula Barros, University of Texas-Brownsville
Newcomer of the Year: Christine Ruckman, Our Lady of the Lake University
Freshman of the Year: Katarina Bursac, University of Texas-Brownsville
Coach of the Year: Todd Lowery, University of Texas-Brownsville
First Team
Name School Pos. Year Hometown
Paula Barros* UT-Brownsville L Sr. Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stephanie Biediger St. Thomas OH/RS Sr. Houston, Texas
Taylor Calverley SW Assemblies of God S Jr. Mansfield, Texas
Kassy Cox SW Assemblies of God MB Jr. Lufkin, Texas
Ana Guerra* UT-Brownsville MB Jr. Sao Paulo, Brazil
Vanja Joksic* UT-Brownsville MB So. Gonji Milanovac, Serbia
Danica Markovic* UT-Brownsville OH Jr. Subotica, Serbia
Michelle Marques UT-Brownsville OPP Jr. Minas Gerais, Brazil
Ingrid Mosquera* Wiley OH Sr. Cali, Colombia
Katherine Rosenbusch* Texas Wesleyan M Jr. Hutto, Texas
Christine Ruckman Our Lady of the Lake MB Sr. San Antonio, Texas
Magda Santos* Wiley RS Sr. Cuiaba, Brazil
Jessica Sodich SW Assemblies of God OH So. Ovilla, Texas
Susan Tsisiche Wiley MB Jr. Deer Park, Texas
*Indicates player is a repeat first-team selection.
Second Team
 
Name School Pos. Year Hometown
Desirea Aguilar Our Lady of the Lake S Sr. Von Ormy, Texas
Angelica Arroyo Texas Wesleyan S Sr. Hutto, Texas
Lynsay Buell Texas Wesleyan OH/M Jr. Ponder, Texas
Katarina Bursac UT-Brownsville S Fr. Belgrade, Serbia
Diana Castaneda Wiley DS So. Cali, Colombia
Erica Chimak UT-Brownsville OH Sr. Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stephanie Dominguez Texas Wesleyan L Jr. Houston, Texas
Meghan Finley Texas Wesleyan MB So. Tucson, Ariz.
Caitlyn Hudson SW Assemblies of God OH Sr. Mansfield, Texas
Jessica Izquierdo Wiley S Fr. Cali, Colombia
Shirley Paul St. Thomas L Jr. League City, Texas
Shelby Smiley Southwest OH Jr. Sheridan, Wyo.
Jade Tigilau Bacone OH So. Long Beach, Calif.
Brittany Weiler St. Thomas S Sr. Deer Park, Texas
Honorable Mention
 
Name School Pos. Year Hometown
Faron Bradley Huston-Tillotson RS Sr. Dallas, Texas
Latifah Brager Jarvis Christian OH Jr. Austin, Texas
Brittany Briggs SW Assemblies of God DS Jr. Maypearl, Texas
Jessica Chavez Our Lady of the Lake L Jr. El Paso, Texas
Lauren Curley St. Thomas MB Jr. Corona, Calif.
Sherri Darden Texas College MB Jr. San Antonio, Texas
Kylah Dias St. Thomas MB So. Pasadena, Texas
Johanna Ewald Wiley RS Fr. Holzgerlingen, Germany
Judith Gutierrez Southwest L So. El Paso, Texas
Alex Hendee Texas Wesleyan OH So. Round Rock, Texas
Lauren Hutchinson Texas Wesleyan L/DS Jr. Mesquite, Texas
Jerrica Jenkins Texas College OH Fr. Houston, Texas
Leslie Jenkins Bacone OH Jr. Menifee, Calif.
Kirsten Kubicek St. Thomas OH Jr. Manvel, Texas
An'Jonee Mathis Wiley MB Fr. Missouri City, Texas
Dontreaka Matthew Langston S Sr. Amarillo, Texas
Toree Misa'alefua Bacone S So. Carson, Calif.
LaReisha Murphy Jarvis Christian RS So. Longview, Texas
Reyven Osborne Langston OH Sr. Gilmer, Texas
Briana Poblano Southwest M Fr. El Paso, Texas
Emmalee Smith SW Assemblies of God L Fr. Red Oak, Texas
Chantelia Washington Huston-Tillotson OH Sr. Austin, Texas
Bryttany Willoughby Our Lady of the Lake DS So. San Antonio, Texas
Champions of Character
 
Name
School
Pos.
Year
Hometown
Stephanie Aikens
Bacone
OH
So.
Yucaipa, Calif.
Kelsey Balderamos
St. Thomas
OH
Jr.
Belize
Lauren Berletch
UT-Brownsville
OH/DS
Jr.
Brownsville, Texas
Taylor Calverley
SW Assemblies of God
S
Jr.
Mansfield, Texas
Brittany Chopane
Huston-Tillotson
L
Fr.
Jarrell, Texas
Karina Diaz
Bacone
DS
So.
Price, Texas
Stephanie Dominguez
Texas Wesleyan
S
Jr.
Houston, Texas
Denise Duplechin
Texas College
S
Sr.
Houston, Texas
Amber Green
Huston-Tillotson
S
So.
San Antonio, Texas
Kayla Jenkins
Southwest
S
So.
Conroe, Texas
Alissa Kirk
SW Assemblies of God
DS
So.
Pataskala, Ohio
Monica Little
St. Thomas
DS
Jr.
Dallas, Texas
Camilla Little
Langston
DS
So.
Elk Grove, Calif.
Danica Markovic
UT-Brownsville
OH
Sr.
Subotica, Serbia
Carolina Marenco
Jarvis Christian
DS
Fr.
Porter, Texas
Yessica Marenco
Jarvis Christian
S
So.
Porter, Texas
An'Jonee Mathis
Wiley
MB
Fr.
Missouri City, Texas
Dontreaka Matthew
Langston
S
Sr.
Amarillo, Texas
Macy Olness
Southwest
RS
So.
San Angelo, Texas
Patricia Patterson
Texas College
DS
Fr.
Natalia, Texas
Suzie Pena
Our Lady of the Lake
DS
So.
San Antonio, Texas
Susan Tsisiche
Wiley
MB
Jr.
Kakamega, Kenya
Bianca Upshaw
Texas Wesleyan
OH
Fr.
Burton, Texas
Brittany Willoughby
Our Lady of the Lake
L
So.
San Antonio, Texas
 
All-Academic Team
 
Name School Pos. Year Hometown
Desirea Aguilar Our Lady of the Lake S Sr.  
Kelsey Balderamos St. Thomas RS Sr.  
Paula Barros UT-Brownsville L Sr.  
Stephanie Biediger St. Thomas OH/RS Sr.  
Lauren Berletch UT-Brownsville DS Jr.  
Brittany Berry Texas Wesleyan M/RS Jr.  
Lynsay Buell Texas Wesleyan OH/M Jr.  
Faron Bradley Huston-Tillotson RS Sr. New Cell
Bailey Bunting Texas Wesleyan M/RS So. New Cell
Taylor Calverley SW Assemblies of God S Jr. New Cell
Yuly Chalar Wiley OH Jr. New Cell
Diana Castaneda Wiley L So. New Cell
Erica Chimak UT-Brownsville OH Sr. New Cell
Kassy Cox SW Assemblies of God MB Jr. New Cell
Meghan Finley Texas Wesleyan MB So. New Cell
Norma Fraga Our Lady of the Lake DS Sr. New Cell
Jour'Dan Gardner Texas College OH Sr. New Cell
Andrea Daniels Wiley MB Fr. New Cell
Stephanie Dominguez Texas Wesleyan S Jr. New Cell
Jessie Giess SW Assemblies of God MB So. New Cell
Kerryonna Green Texas College M/OH Sr. New Cell
Judith Gutierrez Southwest L So. New Cell
Alex Hendee Texas Wesleyan OH So. New Cell
Lauren Hutchinson Texas Wesleyan L/DS Jr. New Cell
Jessica Izquierdo Wiley S Fr. New Cell
Whitney Keys Texas College DS Jr. New Cell
Alissa Kirk SW Assemblies of God DS So. New Cell
Kirsten Kubicek St. Thomas OH Jr. New Cell
Amanda Laney SW Assemblies of God RS Jr. New Cell
Shaunice Lewis Texas College OH Sr. New Cell
Monica Little St. Thomas DS Sr. New Cell
Camilla Litle Langston L Fr. New Cell
Danica Markovic UT-Brownsville OH Jr. New Cell
Michelle Marques UT-Brownsville OPP Jr. New Cell
ShaQuoia Mask Jarvis Christian MB/H Jr. New Cell
Alex McGhee Langston OH So. New Cell
Ingrid Mosquera Wiley OH Sr. New Cell
LaReisha Murphy Jarvis Christian OH So. New Cell
Macy Olness Southwest RS So. New Cell
Shirley Paul St. Thomas L Jr. New Cell
Katherine Rosenbusch Texas Wesleyan M Jr. New Cell
Alejandra Salais Southwest DS So. New Cell
Ja'Kyra Shelton Langston DS So. New Cell
Essence Vinson Texas College L So. New Cell
Amethyst Ware Texas College DS Fr. New Cell
Brittany Weiler St. Thomas S Sr. New Cell
Bryttany Willoughby Our Lady of the Lake DS So. New Cell
Kyerra Woods Jarvis Christian OH Jr. New Cell
Mariah Wooten Huston-Tillotson M So. New Cell
 
-RRAC-