2016-17 RRAC Players of the Week
May. 01, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Marvin Galarza (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Matt Burrows (Jarvis Christian)
Cesar Martinez Jr. (Houston-Victoria)
Fernando Martinez (LSU Alexandria)
Brandon Cogbill (Our Lady of the Lake)
John Jones (Wiley)
Renny Tolentino (LSU Shreveport)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Andrew Gross (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Beaux Guilbeau (LSU Shreveport)
Cj Tyler (Jarvis Christian)
Nate Caban (Southwest)
Ziggy Sloan (LSU Alexandria)
Jose Diaz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Marci West (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Player of the Week
Julinn Torres (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Adrianna Silva (Southwest)
Apr. 24, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Matt Burrows (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
Fernando Martinez (LSU Alexandria)
Teddy Henderson (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Brandon Cogbill (Our Lady of the Lake)
Renny Tolentino (LSU Shreveport)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Cade Thomason (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Logan Constantine (LSU Alexandria)
Santos Abreu (Jarvis Christian)
Darius Patton (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kevin Rosario (LSU Shreveport)
Chase Tamez (Houston-Victoria)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Madison Resch (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Michelle Revels (Houston-Victoria)
Alejandra Salazar (Jarvis Christian)
Softball - Player of the Week
Dani Billings (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Aubri Hockenbury (Houston-Victoria)
Taylor Leslie (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Maria Emilia Montenegro (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Apr. 17, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Teddy Henderson (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Blake Garrett (LSU Alexandria)
Pat Day (LSU Shreveport)
Brandon Cogbill (Our Lady of the Lake)
Ross Bludau (Houston-Victoria)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Carlos Andrade (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
George Gugino (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Luis Santiago (Wiley)
Brady Fryou (LSU Alexandria)
Kevin Rosario (LSU Shreveport)
Orlando Collado (Our Lady of the Lake)
Gunner Harrison (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Ashton DeMurrell (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Kimorie Shearman (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Renae Dennie (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Shamona Hunt (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Haley Beam (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Player of the Week
Aubri Hockenbury (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Tennis - Player of The Week
Bernardo Pegas (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Paula Gordillo (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Apr. 10, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Jb Martinez (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Jacob Cobb-adams (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Alejandro Guerrero (Jarvis Christian)
Renny Tolentino (LSU Shreveport)
Collin Quinn (Houston-Victoria)
Blake Garrett (LSU Alexandria)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Jacob Benolken (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Chase Tamez (Houston-Victoria)
Logan Constantine (LSU Alexandria)
Cole Beckham (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Isiah Peters (Southwest)
Ryan Pouwells (LSU Shreveport)
Jose Diaz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week
James Rollins (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week
Shelbi Vincent (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Alex Sattley (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Machael Mark (Wiley)
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Oraine Palmer (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Dontayveous Allen (Jarvis Christian)
Derek Barnett (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Taishia Pryce (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Lena Wilson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Coneisha Smith (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Renae Dennie (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Elena Oslund (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Kasey Cazares (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Destiny Vega (Our Lady of the Lake)
Haley Beam (Houston-Victoria)
Softball - Player of the Week
Emily Flores (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Erica Chasco (Southwest)
Julinn Torres (LSU Alexandria)
Kristina Tiffany (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Paula Gordillo (LSU Alexandria)
Apr. 03, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Alex Goodman (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Jason Jones (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Justin Donaldson (LSU Shreveport)
Fernando Martinez (LSU Alexandria)
Joseph Lyall (Jarvis Christian)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Ziggy Sloan (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Francisco Rodriguez (LSU Shreveport)
Isiah Peters (Southwest)
Justice Brown (Wiley)
Cameron Frost (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Carlos Andrade (Jarvis Christian)
Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week
Kane Ybarra (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Alex Sattley (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Devlon Nobles (Wiley)
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Marbeq Edgar (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Nathaniel Aguilar (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Lena Wilson (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Leslie Bethea (Wiley)
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Natasha Poleon (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Elena Oslund (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Destiny Vega (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Marci West (LSU Alexandria)
Jamison Dumont (Houston-Victoria)
Softball - Player of the Week
Jacy Ummel (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Alexis Macias (Our Lady of the Lake)
Gabby Davila (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Tennis - Player of The Week
Bernardo Pegas (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Sara Andrade (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Lisa Nguyen (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Mar. 27, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Jordan Hackett (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Brett Brooks (LSU Alexandria)
Collin Quinn (Houston-Victoria)
Aaron Higgins (Southwest)
Jerry Flores (Jarvis Christian)
Alex Naiser (LSU Shreveport)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Ryan Pouwells (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Cameron Frost (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Ty Desormeaux (LSU Alexandria)
Isiah Peters (Southwest)
Cj Tyler (Jarvis Christian)
Orlando Collado (Our Lady of the Lake)
Andrew Gross (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week
Gerardo Daniel (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Devlon Nobles (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Moriba Morain (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Ricky Ramos (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Taishia Pryce (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Natasha Poleon (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Jennifer Ramirez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Marci West (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Kelsey Tidrick (Houston-Victoria)
Destiny Vega (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Player of the Week
Aubri Hockenbury (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Taylor Doege (Our Lady of the Lake)
Dani Billings (LSU Alexandria)
Men's Tennis - Player of The Week
Jacob Galaviz (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Betsabet Vasquez Hidalgo (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Mar. 20, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Neiko Yribe (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Cole Feazell (LSU Alexandria)
Joseph Lyall (Jarvis Christian)
Landon Lewis (LSU Shreveport)
Alex Goodman (Southwest)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Vaughn Shapen (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Justin Harmon (Wiley)
Orlando Collado (Our Lady of the Lake)
Logan Constantine (LSU Alexandria)
Jacob Mihalski (Houston-Victoria)
Spencer Thomas (Jarvis Christian)
Cameron Frost (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Hunter Babineaux (Texas College)
Nate Caban (Southwest)
Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week
James Rollins (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week
Shelbi Vincent (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Test Carlson (Houston-Victoria)
Shelbi Vincent (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Alex Sattley (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Quinn-Lee Ralph (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Ricky Ramos (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Selena Ornelas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Ebony Carr (Wiley)
Aundrea Culliver (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Natasha Poleon (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Jennifer Ramirez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Kasey Cazares (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Player of the Week
Dani Billings (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Aubri Hockenbury (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Daejia Lynch (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Mar. 13, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Jacob Cobb-Adams (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Jordan Hackett (Our Lady of the Lake)
Matt Burrows (Jarvis Christian)
Alex Naiser (LSU Shreveport)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Cole Beckham (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Beaux Guilbeau (LSU Shreveport)
Matt Mihalov (Our Lady of the Lake)
Tyler Ruiz (Jarvis Christian)
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Ricky Ramos (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Taishia Pryce (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Jennifer Ramirez (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Taishia Pryce (Wiley)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Madison Garcia (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Player of the Week
Brianna Gonzalez (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Tennis - Player of The Week
Mathias Rocha (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Harmony Trax (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Mar. 06, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Joseph Lyall (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
Collin Quinn (Houston-Victoria)
Cole Feazell (LSU Alexandria)
Trey Robledo (LSU Shreveport)
Neiko Yribe (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Marvin Galarza (Southwest)
Jordan Hackett (Our Lady of the Lake)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Isiah Peters (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Jose Diaz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Blake Garrett (LSU Alexandria)
Kevin Vanasselberg (LSU Shreveport)
Cade Thomason (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Andrew Gross (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week
Kane Ybarra (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
James Rollins (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Kimorie Sherman (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week
Taishia Pryce (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week
Natasha Poleon (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Madison Garcia (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Marci West (LSU Alexandria)
Michelle Revels (Houston-Victoria)
Softball - Player of the Week
Julinn Torres (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Haley Beam (Houston-Victoria)
Courtney Turner (Southwest)
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Gisela Amor (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Feb. 27, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Alex Goodman (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Blake Garrett (LSU Alexandria)
Trey Robledo (LSU Shreveport)
Joe Champion (Wiley)
Justin Olivarez (Texas College)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Kevin Rosario (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Andrew Gross (Houston-Victoria)
Logan Constantine (LSU Alexandria)
Brayden Rawlinson (Texas College)
Justice Brown (Wiley)
Isiah Peters (Southwest)
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Kennard Robinson (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Ricardo Artis (Wiley)
Benjamin Batts (LSU Shreveport)
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Jordin Williams (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Maghen Lormand (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Kourtney Pennywell (LSU Shreveport)
Linet Juma (Texas College)
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Haley Beam (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Kasey Cazares (LSU Alexandria)
Softball - Player of the Week
Aubri Hockenbury (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Julinn Torres (LSU Alexandria)
Brianna Gonzalez (Southwest)
Men's Tennis - Player of The Week
Bernardo Pegas (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Feb. 20, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Alex Goodman (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Kael Jones (LSU Alexandria)
Teddy Henderson (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Alex Naiser (LSU Shreveport)
Jordan Hackett (Our Lady of the Lake)
Joseph Lyall (Jarvis Christian)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Brady Fryou (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Chandler Matthews (Jarvis Christian)
Cole Beckham (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Kevin VanAsselberg (LSU Shreveport)
Matt Beasley (Our Lady of the Lake)
Payton Chacon (Southwest)
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Brian Sylvester (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
C. J. Mcgill (LSU Shreveport)
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Ricardo Artis (Wiley)
Myles Eglin (Langston)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Courtney Randle (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Lillie Snowden (LSU Alexandria)
Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week
Kane Ybarra (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Alejandra Salazar (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
Haley Beam (Houston-Victoria)
Alessia Gallegos (Langston)
Madison Resch (LSU Alexandria)
Destiny Vega (Our Lady of the Lake)
Softball - Player of the Week
Savannah Crittenden (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Lithe Pokipala-Waiohu (Jarvis Christian)
Jacy Ummel (LSU Alexandria)
Amanda Sanchez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Tennis - Player of The Week
Sara Andrade (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Feb. 13, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Joseph Panalez (Texas College) Winner at the Conference level
Kael Jones (LSU Alexandria)
Teddy Henderson (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Joseph Lyall (Jarvis Christian)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Taylor Faulk (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Carlos Andrade (Jarvis Christian)
Cade Thomason (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Orlando Collado (Our Lady of the Lake)
David Salgueiro (LSU Shreveport)
Justice Brown (Wiley)
Cameron Phelts (Texas College)
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
George Page (Wiley)
Paris Marquez (St. Thomas - Houston)
Gilbert Talbot (LSU Alexandria)
Michael A. Harris (Langston)
Rashard Owens (LSU Shreveport)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Sha'Georgia Williams (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Sheridan Hopkins (St. Thomas - Houston)
Deandra Darjean (Huston-Tillotson)
Kayla Morgan (LSU Alexandria)
Softball - Pitcher of the Week
Madison Resch (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Haley Beam (Houston-Victoria)
Softball - Player of the Week
Taylor Doege (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Savannah Crittenden (Houston-Victoria)
Brianna Gonzalez (Southwest)
Dani Billings (LSU Alexandria)
Alessia Gallegos (Langston)
Feb. 06, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Chandler Minze (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Jordan Hackett (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kael Jones (LSU Alexandria)
Alejandro Guerrero (Jarvis Christian)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Logan Constantine (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Connor Kalisky (Our Lady of the Lake)
Tyler Baumann (Wiley)
Carlos Andrade (Jarvis Christian)
Kolton Perfect (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Gilbert Talbot (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Sterling Lampley (Huston-Tillotson)
George Page (Wiley)
Benjamin Batts (LSU Shreveport)
Renard Green (Langston)
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Alyssa Ward (Our Lady of the Lake)
Courtney Randle (LSU Shreveport)
Che'Ron Lewis (Langston)
Jan. 30, 2017
Baseball - Pitcher of the Week
Joseph Lyall (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
Bo Sheridan (Houston-Victoria)
Chase Smith (Our Lady of the Lake)
Baseball - Player of the Week
Derek Maciejeski (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
DeAndre McGuire (Jarvis Christian)
Jacob Pool (Our Lady of the Lake)
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Brian Sylvester (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Benjamin Batts (LSU Shreveport)
Deon Fisher (Jarvis Christian)
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
George Page (Wiley)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Mishae Roper (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Linet Juma (Texas College)
Quiana Tucker (LSU Shreveport)
Lisa Nealey (Wiley)
Julia Rendon (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kayla Morgan (LSU Alexandria)
Jan. 23, 2017
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Brandon Moss (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
C. J. McGill (LSU Shreveport)
Cory Jones (Wiley)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Kourtney Pennywell (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Julia Rendon (Our Lady of the Lake)
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria)
Maghen Lormand (St. Thomas - Houston)
Jan. 16, 2017
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Ricardo Artis (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Chris Adams (Jarvis Christian)
Brandon Moss (LSU Alexandria)
Benjamin Batts (LSU Shreveport)
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Maclolm Ballard (Huston-Tillotson)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Coneisha Smith (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
Linet Juma (Texas College)
Julia Rendon (Our Lady of the Lake)
Courtney Randle (LSU Shreveport)
Deandra Darjean (Huston-Tillotson)
Kayla Morgan (LSU Alexandria)
Jan. 09, 2017
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Ray Edwards (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Ricardo Artis (Wiley)
Brian Sylvester (LSU Alexandria)
Anthony Walker (LSU Shreveport)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Courtney Randle (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Deandra Darjean (Huston-Tillotson)
Jessika Montalvo (Our Lady of the Lake)
Maghen Lormand (St. Thomas - Houston)
Lisa Nealey (Wiley)
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria)
Jan. 02, 2017
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Brian Sylvester (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Dec. 26, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Dec. 19, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Ricardo Artis (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Darion Brown (Our Lady of the Lake)
Brian Sylvester (LSU Alexandria)
Terrell Jones (Langston)
Greg Pollins (LSU Shreveport)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Alyssa Ward (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Ri'Kell McWright (Langston)
Kourtney Pennywell (LSU Shreveport)
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria)
Lisa Nealey (Wiley)
Maghen Lormand (St. Thomas - Houston)
Dec. 12, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Michael A. Harris (Langston)
Brian Sylvester (LSU Alexandria)
George Page (Wiley)
Benjamin Batts (LSU Shreveport)
Deon Fisher (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Deandra Darjean (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Akia Frett (Langston)
Alyssa Ward (Our Lady of the Lake)
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria)
Linet Juma (Texas College)
Quiana Tucker (LSU Shreveport)
Jasper Lewis (Jarvis Christian)
Dec. 05, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
George Page (Wiley) Winner at the Conference and National levels
Jordin Williams (LSU Alexandria)
Deon Fisher (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Kanisha Clark (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria)
Nov. 28, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Cameron Biedscheid (LSU Shreveport) Winner at the Conference level
Chasen King (Jarvis Christian)
Joe Jackson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Ricardo Artis (Wiley)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Maghen Lormand (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Kourtney Pennywell (LSU Shreveport)
Deandra Darjean (Huston-Tillotson)
Nov. 21, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Curtis Jones (Langston) Winner at the Conference level
Ricardo Artis (Wiley)
Uzonna Akazi (LSU Shreveport)
Darion Brown (Our Lady of the Lake)
Nathaniel Francis (Texas College)
Hayward Register (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Julia Kubicek (Jarvis Christian) Winner at the Conference level
Linet Juma (Texas College)
Whitney Sandmann (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kourtney Pennywell (LSU Shreveport)
Lillie Snowden (LSU Alexandria)
Nov. 14, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Terrell Jones (Langston) Winner at the Conference level
Ricardo Artis (Wiley)
Jordin Williams (LSU Alexandria)
Cameron Biedscheid (LSU Shreveport)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Katie Lemieux (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Maghen Lormand (St. Thomas - Houston)
Courtney Randle (LSU Shreveport)
Nov. 07, 2016
Men's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Brandon Moss (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
George Page (Wiley)
Deon Fisher (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Basketball Div I - Player of the Week
Alyssa Ward (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Coneisha Smith (Jarvis Christian)
Courtney Randle (LSU Shreveport)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Kayla Garrett (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Corina Madrid (Southwest)
Mariza Cardenas (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Miyah Keller (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Maranda Washington (Huston-Tillotson)
Brittany Martinez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Noemi Garza (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Savannah Borjas (Huston-Tillotson)
Brenda Pargas (Southwest)
Alexia Bustamante (Our Lady of the Lake)
Oct. 31, 2016
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Angel De La Garza (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Dwight Pope (Wiley)
Tom Fuller (LSU Alexandria)
Brian Redmond (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Owenn Chavez (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Hugo Plascencia (Our Lady of the Lake)
Munir Poca (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Shalette Alexander (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Gabriela Lopez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Chelsea York (St. Thomas - Houston)
Jemica Artillaga (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Erica Robertson (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Lilla Kisvari (LSU Alexandria)
Samantha Sharpnack-isom (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Ashleigh Thurman (Houston-Victoria)
Mariana Sanches (St. Thomas - Houston)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Jayme Bazile (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Ashley Preuss (Southwest)
Kendall Groff (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Miyah Keller (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Raven Swain (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Sydnie Beckett (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Brenda Pargas (Southwest)
Alexia Bustamante (Our Lady of the Lake)
Oct. 24, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Derek Barnett (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Gabrielle Arsiaga (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Tom Fuller (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Joacim Castro (Texas College)
Erik Reyes (Wiley)
Juan Carlos Vasquez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Brian Redmond (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Jack Laurie (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Brian Foulger (Houston-Victoria)
Marco Perales (Our Lady of the Lake)
Ricardo Caliman (LSU Alexandria)
Confidence Ogo (Texas College)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Gabriela Lopez (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Mara Ruizesparza (Texas College)
Keri Myers (Wiley)
Jemica Artillaga (LSU Alexandria)
Chase O'Brien (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Valeria Hinojosa (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Rhiannon Castle (LSU Alexandria)
Erica Robertson (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Laycia Robinson (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Talicia Lang (Jarvis Christian)
Kendall Groff (Our Lady of the Lake)
Alyzabeth Vincent (St. Thomas - Houston)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Brittany Martinez (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Miyah Keller (Wiley)
Maranda Washington (Huston-Tillotson)
Candace Grosjean (St. Thomas - Houston)
Keshanti Tidwell (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Savannah Borjas (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Noemi Garza (Wiley)
Lauren Fernandez-Miller (St. Thomas - Houston)
Kandice Jackson (Jarvis Christian)
Janelle Solis (Our Lady of the Lake)
Oct. 17, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Marbeq Edgar (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Shamona Hunt (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Angel De La Garza (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Kelvin Iloba (St. Thomas - Houston)
Tom Fuller (LSU Alexandria)
Taylor Gordon (Houston-Victoria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Espen Hansen (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Ricardo Caliman (LSU Alexandria)
Marco Perales (Our Lady of the Lake)
Confidence Ogo (Texas College)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Gabriela Lopez (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Hannah Hebert (LSU Alexandria)
Chelsea York (St. Thomas - Houston)
Chase O'brien (Houston-Victoria)
Mayara Tyzska (Wiley)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Ashley Chapa (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Siobhan Higgins (St. Thomas - Houston)
Rhiannon Castle (LSU Alexandria)
Brooke Cousins (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Raven Swain (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Lee Ann Ocasio (Southwest)
Carissa Moran (St. Thomas - Houston)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Brittany Martinez (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Miyah Keller (Wiley)
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Candace Grosjean (St. Thomas - Houston)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Brenda Pargas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Janelle Solis (Our Lady of the Lake)
Lauren Fernandez-Miller (St. Thomas - Houston)
Oct. 10, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Laban Kandie (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Derek Barnett (Our Lady of the Lake)
Dontayveous Allen (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Jazmine Garcia (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Maureen Rono (Wiley)
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Jorge Cavazos (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Joacim Castro (Texas College)
Tom Fuller (LSU Alexandria)
Jimmy Lara (Southwest)
Dwight Pope (Wiley)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Confidence Ogo (Texas College) Winner at the Conference level
Jack Laurie (Southwest)
Hugo Plascencia (Our Lady of the Lake)
Dumisani Kumwenda (LSU Alexandria)
Stanley Smith (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Keri Myers (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Katherine Murtagh-Huerta (Our Lady of the Lake)
Chase O'Brien (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Siobhan Higgins (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Emily Lupton (Houston-Victoria)
Hayley Tiernay (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Lee Ann Ocasio (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Talicia Lang (Jarvis Christian)
Raven Swain (Our Lady of the Lake)
Amber Warren (Langston)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Kristin Silva (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Alison Holcomb (Langston)
Keshanti Tidwell (Jarvis Christian)
Ciana Tankelewicz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Brenda Pargas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Kandice Jackson (Jarvis Christian)
Janelle Solis (Our Lady of the Lake)
Oct. 03, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Laban Kandie (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Charlie Quintero (Southwest)
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Maureen Rono (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Gabrielle Arsiaga (Southwest)
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Guilherme Altoe (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Reece Hannigan (Houston-Victoria)
Erik Reyes (Wiley)
Angel De la Garza (Our Lady of the Lake)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Jorge Contreras (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Espen Hanson (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Chelsea York (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Maggie Miller (Our Lady of the Lake)
Chase O'Brien (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Kimberlin Palacios (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Samantha Sharpnack-isom (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Emily Lupton (Houston-Victoria)
Brooke Cousins (Our Lady of the Lake)
Siobhan Higgins (St. Thomas - Houston)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Kendall Groff (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Hannah Massey (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Miyah Keller (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Raven Swain (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Janelle Solis (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Brenda Pargas (Southwest)
Sep. 26, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Derek Barnett (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Jazmine Garcia (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Jorge Cavazos (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Erik Reyes (Wiley)
Declan Baker (LSU Alexandria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Abdallah Rayyan (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Michael Boone Jr. (Southwest)
Marco Perales (Our Lady of the Lake)
Luiz Petribu (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Emma Pinkerton (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Carla Tejas (LSU Alexandria)
Keri Myers (Wiley)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Josefina Mendizabal (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Rhiannon Castle (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Shelby Bartley (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Leilani Smith (Our Lady of the Lake)
Jayme Bazile (Wiley)
Kayla Garrett (Huston-Tillotson)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Candace Grosjean (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Miyah Keller (Wiley)
Brittany Martinez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Maranda Washington (Huston-Tillotson)
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Brenda Pargas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Lauren Fernandez-Miller (St. Thomas - Houston)
Savannah Borjas (Huston-Tillotson)
Janelle Solis (Our Lady of the Lake)
Sep. 19, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Laban Kandie (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Maureen Rono (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Erik Reyes (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Juan Carlos Vasquez (Our Lady of the Lake)
Tom Fuller (LSU Alexandria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Oscar Zamudio (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Michael Boone Jr. (Southwest)
Hugo Plascencia (Our Lady of the Lake)
Matheus Barrozo (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Kelly Cook (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Carla Tejas (LSU Alexandria)
Maggie Miller (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Rhiannon Castle (LSU Alexandria) Winner at the Conference level
Kimberlin Palacios (Huston-Tillotson)
Brooke Cousins (Our Lady of the Lake)
Amber Zola (Houston-Victoria)
Samantha Sharpnack-isom (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Laycia Robinson (Huston-Tillotson) Winner at the Conference level
Carissa Moran (St. Thomas - Houston)
Kendall Groff (Our Lady of the Lake)
Shelby Bartley (Southwest)
Talicia Lang (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Candace Grosjean (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Keshanti Tidwell (Jarvis Christian)
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Maranda Washington (Huston-Tillotson)
Miyah Keller (Wiley)
Ciana Tankelewicz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Lauren Fernandez-Miller (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Anyssa Rivera (Our Lady of the Lake)
Brenda Pargas (Southwest)
Kandice Jackson (Jarvis Christian)
Savannah Borjas (Huston-Tillotson)
Sep. 12, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Marbeq Edgar (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Maureen Rono (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Gabrielle Arsiaga (Southwest)
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Leonel Rivas (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Jimmy Lara (Southwest)
Matheus Souza (LSU Alexandria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Gabriel Balochini (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Ricardo Caliman (LSU Alexandria)
Jack Laurie (Southwest)
Samuel Bazan (Wiley)
Isaac Ramirez-Garcia (Houston-Victoria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Tristen Hanks (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Miriam Garza (Wiley)
Hannah Hebert (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Samantha Sharpnack-Isom (Texas A&M-Texarkana) Winner at the Conference level
Cynthia Rodriguez (Houston-Victoria)
Rhiannon Castle (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Shelby Bartley (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Leilani Smith (Our Lady of the Lake)
Talicia Lang (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Kristin Silva (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Ciana Tankelewicz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Keshanti Tidwell (Jarvis Christian)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Brenda Pargas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Alexia Bustamante (Our Lady of the Lake)
Kandice Jackson (Jarvis Christian)
Sep. 05, 2016
Men's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Derek Barnett (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Gilbert Ramirez (Southwest)
Laban Kandie (Wiley)
Women's Cross Country - Runner of the Week
Jazmine Garcia (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Gabrielle Arsiaga (Southwest)
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Brian Redmond (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Tom Fuller (LSU Alexandria)
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Gerado Arriaga (Houston-Victoria) Winner at the Conference level
Rade Pavic (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Rachael Bell (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Jemica Artillaga (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Mariana Sanches (St. Thomas - Houston) Winner at the Conference level
Hazel Espinoza (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
Rhiannon Castle (LSU Alexandria)
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Leilani Smith (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Carissa Moran (St. Thomas - Houston)
Breanna Taylor (Huston-Tillotson)
Talicia Lang (Jarvis Christian)
Shelby Bartley (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Miyah Keller (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Keshanti Tidwell (Jarvis Christian)
Ciana Tankelewicz (Our Lady of the Lake)
Maranda Washington (Huston-Tillotson)
Kristin Silva (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Brenda Pargas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Kandice Jackson (Jarvis Christian)
Alexia Bustamante (Our Lady of the Lake)
Katie Tadlock (St. Thomas - Houston)
Lujien Sallam (Wiley)
Savannah Borjas (Huston-Tillotson)
Aug. 29, 2016
Men's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Jared Poling (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Men's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Marco Perales (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Soccer - Defensive Player of the Week
Maggie Miller (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Soccer - Offensive Player of the Week
Brooke Cousins (Our Lady of the Lake) Winner at the Conference level
Women's Volleyball - Attacker of the Week
Rebecca Moustapha (Wiley) Winner at the Conference level
Talicia Lang (Jarvis Christian)
Hannah Massey (Southwest)
Women's Volleyball - Defender of the Week
Kristin Silva (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Keandra Tillman (Jarvis Christian)
Alison Holcomb (Langston)
Miyah Keller (Wiley)
Women's Volleyball - Setter of the Week
Brenda Pargas (Southwest) Winner at the Conference level
Kandice Jackson (Jarvis Christian)